LANDMARKS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)marblenpearlbul.gif (1489 bytes)

Here are all the Landmarks (122) plus World Landmarks (63) in alphabetical order with the book number listed after the author in parentheses. First word "the" has been omitted where appropriate. This is a reference list only. 

Abe Lincoln: Log Cabin to White House by Sterling North (61)
Adventures Discoveries of Marco Polo by Richard J. Walsh (W-3)
Adventures of Ulysses by Gerald Gottlieb (W-40)
Alaska Gold Rush by May McNeer (92)
Alexander Hamilton & Aaron Burr by Anna Russell Crouse (85)
Alexander the Great by John Gunther (W-2)
American Revolution by Bruce Bliven, Jr. (83)
Americans Into Orbit: The Story of Project Mercury by Gene Gurney (101)
America's First World War: General Pershing by Henry Castor (77)
Andrew Carnegie the Age of Steel by Katherine B. Shippen (80)
Balboa: Swordsman & Conquistador by Felix Riesenberg (W-25)
Barbary Pirates by C. S. Forester (31)
Battle for Iwo Jima by Robert Leckie (118)
Battle for the Atlantic by Jay Williams (87)
Battle of Britain by Quentin Reynolds (W-10)
Battle of the Bulge by John Toland (114)
Ben Franklin of Old Philadelphia by Margaret Cousins (28)
Ben-Gurion and the Birth of Israel by Joan Comay (W-62)
Betsy Ross & the Flag by Jane Mayer (26)
Buffalo Bill's Great Wild West Show by Walter Havighurst (73)
Building of the First Transcontinental Railroad by Adele Nathan (9)
California Gold Rush by May McNeer (6)
Captain Cook Explores the South Seas by Armstrong Sperry (W-19)
Captain Cortes Conquers Mexico by William Johnson (W-45)
Catherine the Great by Katherine Scherman (W-29)
Chief of the Cossacks by Harold Lamb (W-39)
Clara Barton, Founder of the American Red Cross by Helen Boylston (58)
Cleopatra of Egypt by Leonora Hornblow (W-50)
Clipper Ship Days by John Jennings (22)
Combat Nurses of World War II by Wyatt Blassingame (116)
Coming of the Mormons by Jim Kjelgaard (37)
Commandos of World War II by Hodding Carter (W-61)
Commodore Perry the Opening of Japan by Ferdinand Kuhn (56)
Conquest of the North South Poles by Russell Owen (27)
Copper Kings of Montana by Marian T. Place (95)
Crusades by Anthony West (W-11)
Custer's Last Stand by Quentin Reynolds (20)
Daniel Boone: The Opening of the Wilderness by John Mason Brown (21)
Davy Crockett by Stewart H. Holbrook (57)
Disaster at Johnstown: the Great Flood by Hildegarde Dolson (109)
Doctors Who Conquered Yellow Fever by Ralph Nading Hill (78)
Dolly Madison by Jane Mayer (47)
Dwight D. Eisenhower by Malcom Moos (108)
Early Days of Automobiles by Elizabeth Janeway (68)
Erie Canal by Samuel Hopkins Adams (34)
Ethan Allen & the Green Mountain Boys by Slater Brown (66)
Evangeline the Acadians by Robert Tallant (74)
Exploits of Xenophon by Geoffrey Household (W-18)
Explorations of Pere Marquette by Jim Kjelgaard (17)
Exploring the Himalaya by William O. Douglas (W-36)
Fall of Constantinople by Bernadine Kielty (W-30)
Famous Pirates of the New World by A. B. C. Whipple (W-35)
F. B. I. by Quentin Reynolds (46)
Ferdinand Magellan: Master Mariner by Seymour Gates Pond (W-31)
First Men in the World by Anne Terry White (W-1)
First Overland Mail by Robert Pinkerton (40)
First Transatlantic Cable by Adele Gutman Nathan (88)
Flat Top: Story of Aircraft Carriers by Edmund Castillo (121)
Flight and Adventures of Charles II by Charles Norman (W-38)
Florence Nightingale by Ruth Fox Hume (W-46)
Flying Aces of World War I by Gene Gurney (W-60)
Flying Tigers by John Toland (105)
French Foreign Legion by Wyatt Blassingame (W-22)
From Casablanca to Berlin by Bruce Bliven, Jr. (112)
From Pearl Harbor To Okinawa by Bruce Bliven, Jr. (94)
Garibaldi: Father of Modern Italy by Marcia Davenport (W-32)
General Brock and Niagara Falls by Samuel Hopkins Adams (W-28)
Genghis Kahn the Mongol Horde by Harold Lamb (W-12)
George Washington Carver by Anne Terry White (38)
George Washington: Frontier Colonel by Sterling North (71)
Geronimo: Wolf of the Warpath by Ralph Moody (81)
Gettysburg by MacKinlay Kantor (23)
Golden Age of Railroads by Stewart H. Holbrook (93)
Great American Fighter Pilots of World War II by Robert D. Loomis (96)
Great Men of Medicine by Ruth Fox Hume (W-49)
Guadalcanal Diary by Richard Tregaskis (55)
Hawaii, Gem of the Pacific by Oscar Lewis (49)
Hero of Trafalgar by A. B. C. Whipple (W-55)
Heroines of the Early West by Nancy Wilson Ross (91)
Hudson's Bay Company by Richard Morenus (W-24)
Jesus of Nazareth by Harry Emerson Fosdick (W-42)
Joan of Arc by Nancy Wilson Ross (W-4)
John F. Kennedy & PT 109 by Richard Tregaskis (99)
John James Audubon by Margaret John Kieran (48)
John Paul Jones, Fighting Sailor by Armstrong Sperry (39)
Julius Caesar by John Gunther (W-43)
King Arthur & His Knights by Mabel Louise Robinson (W-5)
Kit Carson & the Wild Frontier by Ralph Moody (53)
Landing of the Pilgrims by James Daugherty (2)
Lawrence of Arabia by Alistair MacLean (W-52)
Lee and Grant at Appomattox by MacKinlay Kantor (8)
Leonardo da Vinci by Emily Hahn (W-27)
Lewis and Clark Expedition by Richard L. Neuberger (15)
Life of Saint Patrick by Quentin Reynolds (W-17)
Life of Saint Paul by Harry Emerson Fosdick (W-53)
Lincoln & Douglas: The Years of Decision by Regina Z. Kelly (44)
Louisiana Purchase by Robert Tallant (24)
Magna Charta by James Daugherty (W-26)
Man Who Changed China: The Story of Sun Yat-sen by Pearl S. Buck (W-9)
Marie Antoinette by Bernadine Kielty (W-20)
Marquis de Lafayette: Bright Sword for Freedom by Hodding Carter (W-34)
Martin Luther by Harry Emerson Fosdick (W-23)
Mary, Queen of Scots by Emily Hahn (W-6)
Medal of Honor Heroes by Colonel Red Reeder (111)
Medical Corps & Heros of World War II by Wyatt Blassingame (120)
Midway Battle for the Pacific by Edmund Castillo (119)
Mississippi Bubble by Thomas B. Costain (52)
Mr. Bell Invents the Telephone by Katherine B. Shippen (30)
Monitor and the Merrimac by Fletcher Pratt (16)
Mysterious Voyages of Capt. Kidd by A.B.C. Whipple (122)
Napoleon & the Battle of Waterloo by Frances Winwar (W-7)
Old Ironsides, the Fighting Constitution by Harry Hansen (51)
Our Independence and the Constitution by Dorothy Canfield Fisher (5)
Panama Canal by Bob Considine (18)
Paul Revere & the Minute Men by Dorothy Canfield Fisher (4)
Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York by Anna Russell Crouse (43)
Pharoahs of Ancient Egypt by Elizabeth Payne (W-59)
Pirate Lafitte & the Battle of New Orleans by Robert Tallant (19)
Pocahontas & Captain John Smith by Marie Lawson (3)
Pony Express by Samuel Hopkins Adams (7)
Prehistoric America by Anne Terry White (11)
Queen Elizabeth the Spanish Armada by Frances Winwar (W-13)
Queen Victoria by Noel Streatfeild (W-37)
Remember the Alamo! by Robert Penn Warren (79)
Rise and Fall of Adolf Hitler by William L. Shirer (W-47)
Robert E. Lee & the Road of Honor by Hodding Carter (54)
Robert Fulton & the Steamboat by Ralph Nading Hill (45)
Rogers' Rangers the French Indian War by Bradford Smith (63)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police by Richard L. Neuberger (W-8)
Sam Houston, The Tallest Texan by William Johnson (32)
Santa Fe Trail by Samuel Hopkins Adams (13)
Seabees of World War II by Edmund Castillo (103)
Sequoyah: Leader of the Cherokees by Alice Marriott (65)
Simon Bolivar, the Great Liberator by Arnold Whitridge (W-14)
Sinking of the Bismarck by William L. Shirer (W-51)
Slave Who Freed Haiti: The Story of Toussaint Louverture by Katherine Scherman (W-15)
Stonewall Jackson by Jonathan Daniels (86)
Story of Albert Schweitzer by Anita Daniel (W-33)
Story of Atomic Energy by Laura Fermi (W-48)
Story of Australia by A. Grove Day (W-44)
Story of D-Day: June 6, 1944 by Bruce Bliven, Jr. (62)
Story of Oklahoma by Lon Tinkle (100)
Story of San Francisco by Charlotte Jackson (59)
Story of Scotland Yard by Laurence Thompson (W-16)
Story of Submarines by George Weller (102)
Story of the Naval Academy by Felix Riesenberg, Jr. (84)
Story of the Paratroops by George Weller (82)
Story of the Secret Service by Ferdinand Kuhn (75)
Story of the Thirteen Colonies by Clifford Lindse Alderman (115)
Story of the U.S. Air Force by Robert Loomis (89)
Story of the U.S. Coast Guard by Eugene Rachlis (97)
Story of the U.S. Marines by George Hunt (14)
Story of Thomas Alva Edison by Margaret Cousins (110)
Swamp Fox of the Revolution by Stewart H. Holbrook (90)
Teddy Roosevelt the Rough Riders by Henry Castor (41)
Texas Rangers by Will Henry (72)
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo by Ted Lawson Bob Considine (35)
Thomas Jefferson, Father of Democracy by Vincent Sheean (36)
Tippecanoe & Tyler, Too! by Stanley Young (76)
To California by Covered Wagon by George R. Stewart (42)
Trappers  & Traders of the Far West by James Daugherty (29)
United Nations in War and Peace by T. R. Fehrenback (W-63)
U.S. Border Patrol by Clement Hellyer (104)
U.S. Frogmen of World War II by Wyatt Blassingame (106)
Up the Trail From Texas by J. Frank Dobie (60)
Vikings by Elizabeth Janeway (12)
Voyages of Christopher Columbus by Armstrong Sperry (1)
Voyages of Henry Hudson by Eugene Rachlis (W-54)
Walk in Space: The Story of Project Gemini by Gene Gurney (117)
Walter Raleigh by Henrietta Buckmaster (W-58)
War Chief of the Seminoles by May McNeer (50)
War in Korea: 1950 - 1953 by Robert Leckie (W-57)
West Point Story by Col. Red Reeder Nardi Reeder Campion (70)
Wild Bill Hickok Tames the West by Stewart H. Holbrook (25)
Will Shakespeare and the Globe Theater by Anne Terry White (W-21)
William Penn: Quaker Hero by Hildegarde Dolson (98)
William the Conqueror by Thomas B. Costain (W-41)
Winston Churchill by Quentin Reynolds (W-56)
Winter at Valley Forge by Van Wyck Mason (33)
Witchcraft of Salem Village by Shirley Jackson (69)
Women of Courage by Dorothy Nathan (107)
World's Greatest Showman: P.T. Barnum by Joe Bryan, III (64)
Wright Brothers by Quentin Reynolds (10)
Wyatt Earp: U.S. Marshall by Stewart H. Holbrook (67)
Young Mark Twain the Mississippi by Harnett T. Kane (113)
 
~Leola


Landmarks in Alphabetical Order
Landmarks in Historical Order
Landmarks in Chronological Order

Back to the Home Page